Privacy policy

GENERAL:

In accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April (GDPR), Spanish Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5 on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights and other current national legislation, CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools fully complies with personal data protection legislation and the confidentiality obligations inherent to its activity.

CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools owns and uses an information processing system for management, communication and information purposes. This system is described in the corresponding Register of Processing Activities, which the user can access to verify the status of their data.

SECURITY LEVELS AND MEASURES:

CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools has implemented the necessary measures to ensure the security of information, as required by Article 32 of the GDPR, in accordance with the nature of the personal data being processed and the circumstances of processing, in order to prevent alteration, loss, processing or unauthorised access to the extent possible and as permitted by the state of the art, thereby guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such data.

SCOPE OF APPLICATION:

The security measures described in the Register of Processing Activities of CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools shall be applied to all assets of the information processing system in which personal data is processed in order to fulfil current data protection legislation.

All personnel hired by CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools and its Data Processors are obliged to fulfil the aforementioned regulations, particularly as regards their functions and obligations, including the duty of confidentiality, which shall be duly specified by CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools.

DATA COLLECTION:

Acceptance of these conditions requires users to provide essential data for the provision of services. This information will be requested personally through forms or the website. The user will be duly informed of their rights when their data is collected.

To ensure that the information in our processing system is always up to date and contains no errors, we ask our clients and users to notify us of any changes or corrections to their personal data as soon as possible.

PURPOSE: EXERCISE OF RIGHTS:

To exercise their rights of access, opposition, rectification, cancellation or deletion, revocation of consent, restriction of processing and portability, users must contact CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools, Av. del General Perón, 22, 2ºD, Madrid, 28020, Spain. Nonetheless, other means may be used to confirm the identity of clients exercising any of the aforementioned rights.

CONSENT:

By providing their personal data, users provide their consent for CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools to use this data to provide the contracted services.

By completing the form on the website or sending emails or other messages to CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools, users provide their express consent for their personal data to be included in the aforementioned processing system owned by CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools.

When this information is requested, the client or user will be informed of the recipient of the information, the purpose for which the data is being collected, the identity and address of CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools and the user’s right to exercise their rights of access, opposition, rectification, cancellation or deletion, revocation of consent, restriction of processing and portability, as well as the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD).

TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES:

CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools will not transfer personal data without the express consent of the data subjects, which must be granted on each occasion and only for the stated purpose, and always with the user’s or client’s consent.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND PROFESSIONAL SECRECY:

The data collected in all private messages between CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools and clients or users shall be treated with absolute confidentiality. CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of personal data, to keeping it secure and to adopting all necessary measures to prevent its alteration, loss and unauthorised access or processing, in accordance with current legislation.

Likewise, any information exchanged between the parties that is agreed to be of a confidential nature or is related to the content of such information shall also be considered confidential. Viewing data over the internet does not imply direct access, unless expressly authorised by the data subject for each occasion.

We recommend that clients refrain from providing their identification, password or any reference numbers provided by CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools to third parties. Furthermore, in order to ensure professional secrecy between CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools and the client, the client/user should not disclose confidential information to third parties.

CHANGES TO THE DATA SECURITY AND PROTECTION POLICY:

CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools reserves the right to modify its data security and protection policy to adapt it to new legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as to any existing codes of conduct in this regard or due to strategic corporate decisions, with effect from the date of publication of these modifications on the website of CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools.

CONTACT INFORMATION:

This website is managed by CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools, with Spanish Tax ID (CIF) G86869096.

The information processing system is located at the registered office of CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools, which is Avda. del General Perón, No. 22, 2ºD, Madrid, 28020, Spain. It is under the supervision and control of CICAE – Association of Private and Independent Schools, which is responsible for adopting all the necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, Spanish Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5 on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights, current national regulations and any other applicable legislation.